“Kaspi” Lyceum has been operating since 2014 with its branch office in Bakikhanov of the Sabunchu district. Taking into account the positive experience of the “Kaspi” Lyceum and the demand for high quality education, “Kaspi” Education Company launched the White City branch of “Kaspi” Lyceum in 2015 in the Khatai district of Baku.
The “Kaspi” Lyceum Bakikhanov branch provides education in Azerbaijani for all levels and in Azerbaijani and Russian in the White City branch.
Although the “Kaspi” Lyceum has been operating for a short period of time, it has achieved a variety of educational and other activities over the recent period.
“Kaspi” Lyceum carries out the followings:
Teaching activities:
The main purpose of the school is to give our students an education based on national values that meet world standards. In this process, we know how important and responsible the selection of proper curriculum and teaching is. The “Kaspi” Lyceum is doing the following to achieve its goals:
• Implementation of the curriculum coinciding with standards of Ministry of Education
• Teaching foreign languages in accordance with international standards. Developing students’ English language skills (speaking, writing, reading, listening), preparing students for international certification exams (Cambridge ESOL, KET, PET, Starters, Movers, Flyers). Complete teaching of Speech and Grammar for 2nd to 11th grade students in Russian.
• Organizing measurement and evaluation with the purpose of defining students 'knowledge, teaching additional lessons on the basic subjects to strengthen pupils' lessons and helping to do their homework
• Managing students' educational activities through the “E-”Kaspi”” system and establishing a close relationship with their parents